Organic Carrot 5ml

Divine Essence

$14.95 $17.99
SKU: 313201
Available for pre-order

Primarily known for the use of carrot seed in cooking, this plant grows in all the warm and temperate regions of the world, in particular the Mediterranean basin, southwest Asia, the tropics of Africa, Australia and in the Americas. Carrot essential oil is derived from steam distillation of the seed. Carrot seed is known for its ability to heal and rejuvenate the skin. As a complexion enhancer which can diminish wrinkles and reduce unwanted pigmentation, carrot is an excellent cosmetic aid.

Carrot essential oil is used in aromatherapy for the symptomatic relief of acne, boils, eczema and dermatitis.

Botanical name:            Daucus carota

Culture:                         Organic

Extraction method:       Steam distillation

Part used:                     Seed

Color:                            Light yellow to amber

Odor:                            Characteristic, spicy, powdery, earthy

Chemo type:                 CAROTOL

Topical   (Adults): Mix 1 to 2 drops in 1/2 teaspoon (2.5 ml) of vegetable oil; apply to the affected area 3 times a day.

WARNINGFOR EXTERNAL AND OCCASIONAL USE ONLY. DO NOT TAKE ORALLY. DO NOT USE ESSENTIAL OILS UNDILUTED. KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN. If accidental ingestion occurs, seek urgent medical attention or contact a Poison Control Center. Avoid contact with eyes and mucous membranes; if this happens, rinse thoroughly with vegetable oil. Do not use if you are pregnant or breastfeeding. If you have epilepsy or asthma, consult a health care practitioner prior to use. May cause allergic reaction (e.g. skin rashes, irritation or dermatitis); in which case, discontinue use and consult a health care practitioner. If nausea, dizziness, headache or allergic reactions occur, discontinue use. Do not use on inflamed skin. Avoid exposing treated area to sunlight for 24 to 48hrs after application. Consult a health care practitioner if symptoms worsen or persist.

Our Brands